top of page
background5.webp

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

Transition Town Ilford needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.

These can include volunteers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures Transition Town Ilford:

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice

  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners

  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data

  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations must collect, handle and store personal information.

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully

  • Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes

  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive

  • Be accurate and kept up to date

  • Not be held for any longer than necessary

  • Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects

  • Be protected in appropriate ways

  • Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

Privacy Policy

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

bottom of page